Go Siem Reap Locals

Private Angkor Wat 3-Day Tour from Siem Reap

Three days to see Angkor the way it deserves. The icons, the hidden corners, and the far-out sites like Banteay Srei and Kbal Spean, all with one local guide who knows the timing.

from $310 Book this tour Chat on WhatsApp

Angkor 3-Day Tour with your local guide, Siem Reap

Your itinerary

  1. Day 1Angkor Wat, Angkor Thom and Bayon, eased in gently
  2. Day 2The big and small circuits, Ta Prohm and Pre Rup
  3. Day 3Banteay Srei, Kbal Spean and Beng Mealea, the far-out temples, by A/C SUVBanteay Srei, Kbal Spean and Beng Mealea, the far-out temples, by A/C SUV
  4. Day 1 or 2 afternoonOptional: a city tour of Siem Reap with its markets, a pagoda and local artisans, at no extra cost

Price

Prices per group
VehicleGuestsPrice
Private A/C MinivanUp to 6 adults$440
Private A/C SUV2 adults + 1 child$415
Private Tuk-Tuk
Days 1 and 2 by tuk-tuk, day 3 by A/C SUV
Up to 3 adults$370
Solo traveller (tuk-tuk)
Days 1 and 2 by tuk-tuk, day 3 by A/C SUV
Just you$310

Six of you in the minivan is about $73 each. Private guided tours here run $49 to $110 per person.

Flying solo? We've got you. One person, your own private guide, a fairer price.

Cold towels, water and beverages included. Total for the whole tour, per group. Day 3 means long drives out to Banteay Srei, Kbal Spean and Beng Mealea, so we switch to an A/C SUV that day for your safety and comfort. Excludes the official Angkor park pass, bought at the ticket office.

Book this tour

Nothing to pay now. Book your date and your tour is confirmed straight away by email. You pay your guide and driver in cash on the day, in US dollars or riel. Cancelling is free. We just ask that you let us know 48 hours before.

Where your $370 goes

$18.50 of this booking goes to village schools & clean water

That 5% comes out of what your guide and driver earn. Your price stays the same. They give it because Siem Reap is home. Everything else goes straight to them, which is also why a private local guide costs you less than the big operators. So far we've given books and pens to children and to a small school. We believe no donation is too small. Most of the time the kids are so happy and grateful to get them.

Chat on WhatsApp

Days one and two: the full circuit

Angkor Wat, Bayon and Ta Prohm across the small and big circuits, at a pace that leaves room to breathe and to rest through the heat.

Day three: the outer temples

The pink sandstone carvings of Banteay Srei, the river carvings of Kbal Spean (a different site from the lingas at Kulen Mountain), and the jungle temple of Beng Mealea. These are long drives from town, so day 3 is always by A/C SUV, whichever vehicle you pick for the first 2 days.

Half a day in Siem Reap town

On day 1 or day 2, once the temples are done, you can spend the afternoon in town instead. Your guide takes you to the Old Market, Psar Leu (the big market for people living in Siem Reap), a pagoda such as Wat Bo or Wat Damnak, the Royal Gardens along the river, and local artisans at work. It's the same price, so just tell your guide on the day.

Who it suits

Anyone who wants Angkor without the rush. Temple lovers, photographers, and repeat visitors who have already ticked off the highlights and want the deeper cut.

The 3-day pass ($62) doesn't need three days in a row. It's valid for 7 days after you buy it, so you can put a rest day in the middle. More on how the 3-day pass works and where to buy it.

What guests say about Sitha

These are from his years guiding for other Siem Reap operators. The company is new; your guide is not. Before us, Sitha also guided 100+ guests for luxury hotels like Sofitel and Phum Baitang.

“Sitha is a great tour guide! He is very knowledgeable about Angkor Wat and other temples in the Siem Reap area. We learned a lot from him, both about the temples and about daily life in Cambodia!”

Caitlin W
TripAdvisor, Jan 2025

“Engaging, super knowledgeable and absolutely flexible and responsive to the requirements of our group, he really made the week for us. I can't recommend his work highly enough!”

Alexandra H
TripAdvisor, Jan 2025

“Sitha was a fantastic guide with excellent English... always punctual and thoughtful, very knowledgeable and giving interesting and useful information without bombarding you with it. I would thoroughly recommend Sitha as your guide in Siem Reap.”

Andreea E
TripAdvisor, Jan 2025

Read all his reviews on TripAdvisor (from his time with Angkor Trips)

Common questions

Can we see Siem Reap town as well as the temples?

Yes, at the same price. Once the temples are done, you can spend the afternoon on a city tour instead: the Old Market, Psar Leu (the big market for people living in Siem Reap), a pagoda such as Wat Bo or Wat Damnak, the Royal Gardens along the river, and local artisans at work. Tell your guide on the day.

What does the 3-day tour cost?

$310 solo, $370 by private tuk-tuk (up to 3 adults), $415 by private A/C SUV (2 adults and 1 child) or $440 by private A/C minivan (up to 6 adults). That is the total for all three days, excluding the park pass. With the solo and tuk-tuk prices, days 1 and 2 are by tuk-tuk and day 3 is by A/C SUV, because the far temples are too far for a tuk-tuk.

Do the outer temples cost extra?

No. Your Angkor pass covers Banteay Srei and Beng Mealea.

Is the sunrise included?

Yes, if you want it, at no extra cost. Tick the sunrise box when you book and day 1 starts with the sunrise at Angkor Wat, with a 4:30am pickup.

Which park pass do I need?

The 3-day or 7-day Angkor pass, bought yourself at the ticket office.

from $310Chat on WhatsApp