Go Siem Reap Locals

Private Angkor Wat 2-Day Tour from Siem Reap

Two unhurried days through the Angkor temples with your own local guide. Enough time for the big circuit, the small circuit and the sunrise, without ever racing the crowds.

from $190 Book this tour Chat on WhatsApp

Angkor 2-Day Tour with your local guide, Siem Reap

Your itinerary

  1. Day 1 morningSunrise at Angkor Wat, then Angkor Thom and BayonSunrise at Angkor Wat, then Angkor Thom and Bayon
  2. Day 1 afternoonTa Prohm and the small circuit, at your own paceTa Prohm and the small circuit, at your own pace
  3. Day 2 morningThe big circuit and outer temples like Pre Rup
  4. Day 2 afternoonBanteay Srei, then back to a favourite spot from day one
  5. Either afternoonOptional: a city tour of Siem Reap with its markets, a pagoda and local artisans, at no extra cost

Add a third day?

Day 3 goes out to Banteay Srei, Kbal Spean and Beng Mealea by A/C SUV, with the same guide.

Price

Prices per group
VehicleGuestsPrice
Private A/C MinivanUp to 6 adults$295
Private A/C SUV2 adults + 1 child$275
Private Tuk-TukUp to 3 adults$235
Solo traveller (tuk-tuk)Just you$190

Six of you in the minivan is about $49 each. Private guided tours here run $49 to $110 per person.

Flying solo? We've got you. One person, your own private guide, a fairer price.

Cold towels, water and beverages included. Total for the whole tour, per group. Excludes the official Angkor park pass, bought at the ticket office.

“We learned so much and have deep appreciation for what we saw thanks to Sitha’s shared insights.”
Jahna P, two-day temples tour · Google review ★★★★★
Book this tour

Nothing to pay now. Book your date and your tour is confirmed straight away by email. You pay your guide and driver in cash on the day, in US dollars or riel. Cancelling is free. We just ask that you let us know 48 hours before.

Where your $235 goes

$11.75 of this booking goes to village schools & clean water

That 5% comes out of what your guide and driver earn. Your price stays the same. They give it because Siem Reap is home. Everything else goes straight to them, which is also why a private local guide costs you less than the big operators. So far we've given books and pens to children and to a small school. We believe no donation is too small. Most of the time the kids are so happy and grateful to get them.

Chat on WhatsApp

Day one: the essential circuit

Angkor Wat, Angkor Thom and Bayon, and Ta Prohm, all timed to dodge the crowds instead of following them.

Day two: deeper and quieter

The outer temples most day-trippers never reach, like Banteay Srei and Pre Rup, plus time to go back to your favourite spot from day one and see it in a different light.

Half a day in Siem Reap town

On either day, once the temples are done, you can spend the afternoon in town instead. Your guide takes you to the Old Market, Psar Leu (the big market for people living in Siem Reap), a pagoda such as Wat Bo or Wat Damnak, the Royal Gardens along the river, and local artisans at work. It's the same price, so just tell your guide on the day.

Why two days

One day rushes Angkor. Two days lets you slow down, rest through the midday heat, and remember what you saw. If you're still deciding, we wrote about whether one day at Angkor Wat is enough.

What guests say about Sitha

These are from his years guiding for other Siem Reap operators. The company is new; your guide is not. Before us, Sitha also guided 100+ guests for luxury hotels like Sofitel and Phum Baitang.

“Sitha is a great tour guide! He is very knowledgeable about Angkor Wat and other temples in the Siem Reap area. We learned a lot from him, both about the temples and about daily life in Cambodia!”

Caitlin W
TripAdvisor, Jan 2025

“Engaging, super knowledgeable and absolutely flexible and responsive to the requirements of our group, he really made the week for us. I can't recommend his work highly enough!”

Alexandra H
TripAdvisor, Jan 2025

“Sitha was a fantastic guide with excellent English... always punctual and thoughtful, very knowledgeable and giving interesting and useful information without bombarding you with it. I would thoroughly recommend Sitha as your guide in Siem Reap.”

Andreea E
TripAdvisor, Jan 2025

Read all his reviews on TripAdvisor (from his time with Angkor Trips)

Common questions

Can we see Siem Reap town as well as the temples?

Yes, at the same price. Once the temples are done, you can spend the afternoon on a city tour instead: the Old Market, Psar Leu (the big market for people living in Siem Reap), a pagoda such as Wat Bo or Wat Damnak, the Royal Gardens along the river, and local artisans at work. Tell your guide on the day.

Is the sunrise included?

Yes. We build the Angkor Wat sunrise into one of the two mornings at no extra cost.

What does the 2-day tour cost?

$190 solo, $235 by private tuk-tuk (up to 3 adults), $275 by private A/C SUV (2 adults and 1 child) or $295 by private A/C minivan (up to 6 adults). That is the total for both days, excluding the park pass.

Which park pass do I need?

The 3-day Angkor pass, which you buy yourself at the ticket office. It covers several days within one week.

from $190Chat on WhatsApp