Go Siem Reap Locals

Private Phnom Kulen Mountain Tour from Siem Reap

A full day on Cambodia's sacred mountain, roughly 1.5 to 2 hours north of Siem Reap. You climb to the giant reclining Buddha, walk the carved riverbed of a thousand lingas, then cool off under the Kulen waterfall. Bring swimwear.

from $125 Book this tour Chat on WhatsApp

Kulen Mountain Tour with your local guide, Siem Reap

Your itinerary

  1. StartEarly hotel pickup and the drive north through rice country, roughly 1.5 to 2 hours
  2. ThenPreah Ang Thom, the 16th-century reclining Buddha carved into the summit rockPreah Ang Thom, the 16th-century reclining Buddha carved into the summit rock
  3. ThenThe River of a Thousand Lingas, carvings under the running waterThe River of a Thousand Lingas, carvings under the running water
  4. ThenLunch near the falls, then a swim under the Kulen waterfallLunch near the falls, then a swim under the Kulen waterfall
  5. EndBack down the mountain and home to your hotel by late afternoon

Price

Prices per group
VehicleGuestsPrice
Private A/C MinivanUp to 6 adults$240
Private A/C SUV2 adults + 1 child$195
Solo traveller (private car)Just you$125

Six of you in the minivan is about $40 each. Private guided tours here run $49 to $110 per person.

Flying solo? We've got you. One person, your own private guide, a fairer price.

Cold towels, water and beverages included. One flat price for the whole group, not per person. Excludes the Kulen entrance ticket, $20 per person, bought on the way up.

Book this tour

Nothing to pay now. Book your date and your tour is confirmed straight away by email. You pay your guide and driver in cash on the day, in US dollars or riel. Cancelling is free. We just ask that you let us know 48 hours before.

Where your $125 goes

$6.25 of this booking goes to village schools & clean water

That 5% comes out of what your guide and driver earn. Your price stays the same. They give it because Siem Reap is home. Everything else goes straight to them, which is also why a private local guide costs you less than the big operators. So far we've given books and pens to children and to a small school. We believe no donation is too small. Most of the time the kids are so happy and grateful to get them.

Chat on WhatsApp

The mountain where Cambodia began

Phnom Kulen, or Mount Kulen, is about 50km northeast of Siem Reap. In 802 AD, on top of this mountain, Jayavarman II declared himself god-king and the Khmer Empire started here, long before a single stone of Angkor Wat was laid. Cambodians still come up as pilgrims, to pray at Preah Ang Thom and pour water over the lingas. You'll share the mountain with Cambodian families up for a day of prayer and picnicking.

The river with a thousand carvings

A short walk through the forest brings you to a riverbed carved, every inch of it, with lingas and Hindu gods, a thousand years old and still underwater. The water that runs over them feeds the rice fields below, which is why the carvings are there at all.

The waterfall

The Kulen waterfall drops about 20 metres into a pool you can swim in. Go before the midday heat and you may have it close to yourself. We stop for lunch near the falls. Lunch is not included, so bring a little cash for it.

Why go with a local guide

The mountain is big, the sites are spread out, and the stories aren't written on signs. Your guide grew up with this place as a pilgrimage site.

Planning it yourself first? The timing, the 11:30am road rule, the ticket and what to bring are all in our Kulen Mountain guide.

What guests say about Sitha

These are from his years guiding for other Siem Reap operators. The company is new; your guide is not. Before us, Sitha also guided 100+ guests for luxury hotels like Sofitel and Phum Baitang.

“Sitha is a great tour guide! He is very knowledgeable about Angkor Wat and other temples in the Siem Reap area. We learned a lot from him, both about the temples and about daily life in Cambodia!”

Caitlin W
TripAdvisor, Jan 2025

“Engaging, super knowledgeable and absolutely flexible and responsive to the requirements of our group, he really made the week for us. I can't recommend his work highly enough!”

Alexandra H
TripAdvisor, Jan 2025

“Sitha was a fantastic guide with excellent English... always punctual and thoughtful, very knowledgeable and giving interesting and useful information without bombarding you with it. I would thoroughly recommend Sitha as your guide in Siem Reap.”

Andreea E
TripAdvisor, Jan 2025

Read all his reviews on TripAdvisor (from his time with Angkor Trips)

Common questions

How much does the Kulen Mountain tour cost?

$125 solo by private car, $195 by private A/C SUV (2 adults and 1 child), or $240 by private A/C minivan (up to 6 adults), for the whole group. The Kulen entrance ticket, $20 per person, is separate.

Do I need the Angkor pass for Phnom Kulen?

No. Phnom Kulen has its own ticket, $20 per person, and your Angkor park pass does not cover it. Your guide will sort out where to buy it on the way.

Can you swim at the Kulen waterfall?

Yes, and you should. There are changing huts near the falls. Bring swimwear, a towel and shoes you don't mind getting wet.

Is Kulen Mountain worth it after Angkor Wat?

It's a different day out. Angkor is temples and stone; Kulen is jungle, running water and a working pilgrimage site where Cambodians outnumber tourists. If you have three or more days in Siem Reap, we'd put it on the list.

Why is there no tuk-tuk option for Kulen?

The mountain road is long and steep, and by tuk-tuk the 1.5 to 2 hour drive takes a lot longer each way. We only run this one by car, so you arrive with energy left for the mountain.

Want more time in Angkor?

One day is a taste. Slow it down and see the temples most tourists never reach.

from $125Chat on WhatsApp